Route 28 Summits

1999 Route 28 Summit Speakers and Schedule

 

 

 

 

 


Therapeutic Potentials of Neural Stem Cells

99 Summit Topic / 99 Speakers and Schedule / 99 Location / 99 Participants and Proposals

1999 Summit Speakers and Schedule of Events

August 25-31, 1999

  Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday
Topic
Arrival Seattle International
CNS Dysfunction and Cellular Substrates for Repair
Neural Progenitors: Cell Birth, Differentiation and Migration
Progenitor Biology II: The Subventricular Zone
Cell Protective Strategies
Proposal Review, Banquet and Awards
Departure
Breakfast
Morning Sessions
Bruce Ransom:
Acute CNS Injury

Ross Bullock:
Neural Trauma and Practical Issues in CNS Repair

M-F Chesselet:
CNS Plasticity
Mark Noble:
Glial Differentiation

Greg Lemke:
Neuronal Migraion / Axonal Guidance
Derek van der Kooy:
Biology of the Adult SVZ - Part I

Arturo Alvarez-Buylla:
Biology of the Adult SVZ - Part II
E. DiCicco-Bloom:
Trophic Factors and Protective Strategies

Dusty Miller:
Gene Transfer and Transgene Expression
Faculty:
Proposal Review

Shuttles to:
Port Townsend
Sol Duc
Lunch
Afternoon Sessions
Airport Shuttle to Port Ludlow

Keynote Address
Pasko Rakic:
Neurogenesis in the adult brain
Gerry Weinmaster:
Stem Cells and Cell Fate

Susan McConnell:
Neuronal Differenitation
James Goldman:
Glial Migration and Myelination

Fred Gage:
Biology of the Adult Hippocampus
Marla Luskin:
Biology of the Adult SVZ - Part III

Evan Snyder:
Immortalized Progenitors and Grafting
Dennis Choi:
Grand Unified Theory of Disease, Injury, and Repair

Proposal Finalization
Faculty:
Proposal Review
Dinner
Evening Sessions
Group Organization
Social Hour
Posters / Social Hour
Posters / Social Hour
Posters / Social Hour
Proposal Competition
Social Hour
Awards Presentation

99 Summit Topic / 99 Speakers and Schedule / 99 Location / 99 Participants and Competition

 

| Home | US Summits | European Summits | About Route 28 | Contact | ©2005 Route 28 Summits